NIRA – National Intercollegiate Rodeo Association

STANDINGS AS OF MAY 2, 2017

Men’s Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Blue Mountain Community College BLUE 6,033.00
2. Walla Walla Community College WWCC 4,405.50
3. Treasure Valley Community College TVCC 2,680.50
4. Eastern Oregon University EORU 2,052.50
5. University of Idaho UID 1,553.00
6. Central Washington University CWAU 1,084.00
7. Eastern Washington University EWAU 171.00

Women’s Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Blue Mountain Community College BLUE 6,732.38
2. Treasure Valley Community College TVCC 4,338.00
3. Walla Walla Community College WWCC 2,711.83
4. University of Idaho UID 2,277.69
5. Central Washington University CWAU 1,270.33
6. Eastern Oregon University EORU 224.00
7. Eastern Washington University EWAU 54.00

Men’s All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Espeland, Preston John BLUE 1,707.50
2. Lickley, Cole Johnson UID 1,503.00
3. Williams, Wyatt Thane BOISE 1,350.00
4. Pederson, Preston Curtis BLUE 1,264.00
5. Raley, Zachary Ronald WWCC 1,143.00
6. Bell, Trase Forrest EORU 1,108.50
7. Heryford, Landon Christian ORSU 1,004.00
8. Springer, Garrett Blaine TVCC 747.50
9. Garland, J T BLUE 715.00
10. Recanzone, Trey Anthony CWAU 680.00
11. Peters, Ross Ian TVCC 618.00
12. Robinson, Garrett Kyle ORSU 585.00
13. Mundell, Matthew Don WWCC 515.00

Women’s All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Bean, Dalli Rose TVCC 2,359.50
2. Williams, Danyelle Jo BLUE 2,249.19
3. Reeves, Janey Ann UID 2,147.69
4. Pendergrass, Quincy Karoline BLUE 1,972.00
5. Leyva, Lauren Lynn BLUE 1,196.50
6. Eldridge, Candida Marie BLUE 993.69
7. Streeter, Kiley Kae CWAU 992.00
8. Vaughan, Keeley Michelle TVCC 935.00
9. Longeway, Rayna Johanna WWCC 903.50
10. Wiersma, Gracie Joy WWCC 815.33
11. Lehman, Lindy Lorraine TVCC 780.00
12. Hoyecki, Tommie WWCC 738.19
13. Aldrich, Kaylee Maree BLUE 728.50
14. James, Valerie Diane TVCC 660.50
15. Dimke, Alex Deon LANE 558.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Shaffer, Calvin Lee BLUE 952.5
2. Espeland, Preston John BLUE 912.5
3. Hill, Tucker Demar WWCC 582.0
4. Clark, Jake Dean TVCC 425.0
5. Joyce, Riley Quinn BLUE 60.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Espeland, Preston John BLUE 795.0
2. Mellergaard, Coleson Kiel WWCC 226.0
3. Floe, Jared Scott EWAU 145.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Hudson, Cody John WWCC 867.0
2. White, Casey Ty TVCC 265.0
3. Ramirez, Jacob Jay BLUE 145.0
4. Falls, Jacob Andrew TVCC 126.0
4. Bradley, Tanner Cole WWCC 126.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Williams, Wyatt Thane BOISE 967.0
2. Pederson, Preston Curtis BLUE 876.0
3. Lickley, Cole Johnson UID 752.0
4. Lara, Dominic Nathaniel EORU 500.0
5. Raley, Zachary Ronald WWCC 395.0
6. Recanzone, Trey Anthony CWAU 378.0
7. Peters, Ross Ian TVCC 332.0
8. Mundell, Matthew Don WWCC 255.0
9. Bell, Trase Forrest EORU 247.0
10. Tye, Jordan Robert CWAU 229.0
11. Heryford, Landon Christian ORSU 205.0
12. Throop, Jonathan Wayne BLUE 179.0
13. White, Cole Thomas BLUE 153.0
14. Hale, Jhett Tomas WWCC 123.0
15. Hale, Casey Ryan TVCC 100.0

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. McCleary, Cody James WWCC 848.0
2. Hall, Hayden James WWCC 706.0
3. Raley, Zachary Ronald WWCC 640.0
4. Lickley, Cole Johnson UID 550.0
5. Garland, J T BLUE 412.0
6. Thompson, Travis Colton WWCC 392.5
7. Wright, Tucker Dalley WWCC 337.0
8. Bell, Trase Forrest EORU 323.5
9. Mundell, Matthew Don WWCC 260.0
10. Opie, Tyler Dane BLUE 228.0
11. Springer, Garrett Blaine TVCC 216.0
12. Robinson, Garrett Kyle ORSU 214.0
13. Pederson, Preston Curtis BLUE 210.0
14. Sanborn, Ryan Lanakila WWCC 196.0
15. Joyce, Riley Quinn BLUE 69.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Heryford, Landon Christian ORSU 799.0
2. Jensen, Blain Dale EORU 538.0
3. Lehman, Lindy Lorraine TVCC 453.0
4. Williams, Danyelle Jo BLUE 440.0
5. Eldridge, Candida Marie BLUE 383.0
6. Robbins, Chaise Taylor BLUE 362.0
7. Pederson, Johnpatrick James ORSU 303.0
8. Robinson, Garrett Kyle ORSU 302.0
9. Vaughan, Keeley Michelle TVCC 286.0
10. Hoyecki, Tommie WWCC 283.0
11. Throop, Jonathan Wayne BLUE 252.0
12. Streeter, Kiley Kae CWAU 216.0
13. Holyfield, Dillon Bolen LCSC 169.0
14. Gundersen, Luke Aaron EWAU 153.0
15. Hale, Jhett Tomas WWCC 150.0

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Messner, Timothy Michael ORSU 799.0
2. Bell, Trase Forrest EORU 538.0
3. Springer, Garrett Blaine TVCC 453.0
4. Nyman, Quinton Brock BLUE 440.0
5. Williams, Wyatt Thane BOISE 383.0
6. White, Cole Thomas BLUE 362.0
7. Recanzone, Trey Anthony CWAU 302.0
8. Garland, J T BLUE 290.0
9. Peters, Ross Ian TVCC 286.0
10. James, Valerie Diane TVCC 283.0
11. Dimke, Alex Deon LANE 252.0
12. Longeway, Rayna Johanna WWCC 216.0
13. Lickley, Cole Johnson UID 201.0
14. O’Leary, Barry Thomas BLUE 160.0
15. Gundersen, Peter Mason EWAU 153.0

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Pendergrass, Quincy Karoline BLUE 914.50
2. Lewis, Jessica Dawn BLUE 853.50
3. Williams, Danyelle Jo BLUE 752.50
4. Bean, Dalli Rose TVCC 723.00
5. Lewis, Tiffanee Renell BLUE 586.00
6. Streeter, Kiley Kae CWAU 421.00
7. Reeves, Janey Ann UID 390.00
8. Vaughan, Keeley Michelle TVCC 345.00
9. Aldrich, Kaylee Maree BLUE 278.00
10. Hoyecki, Tommie WWCC 247.00
11. Ary, Breann R TVCC 183.00
12. Barnett, Ryan Renee UID 130.00
13. Kent, Rianna Frances BOISE 110.00
14. Eldridge, Candida Marie BLUE 101.00
15. Britt, Shandie Marie BLUE 100.00

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Wiersma, Gracie Joy WWCC 560.5
2. Bean, Dalli Rose TVCC 516.5
3. Pendergrass, Quincy Karoline BLUE 464.5
4. Longeway, Rayna Johanna WWCC 444.5
5. Reeves, Janey Ann UID 429.7
6. Williams, Danyelle Jo BLUE 373.2
7. Streeter, Kiley Kae CWAU 355.0
8. Aldrich, Kaylee Maree BLUE 338.5
9. James, Valerie Diane TVCC 313.0
10. Vaughan, Keeley Michelle TVCC 304.0
11. Leyva, Lauren Lynn BLUE 298.5
12. Robinson, Karleigh Ann TVCC 259.2
13. Dimke, Alex Deon LANE 226.5
14. Yoder, Morgan Pearl BLUE 225.0
15. Hoyecki, Tommie WWCC 208.2

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Reeves, Janey Ann UID 1,328.0
2. Bean, Dalli Rose TVCC 989.0
3. Leyva, Lauren Lynn BLUE 779.0
4. Williams, Danyelle Jo BLUE 683.5
5. Pendergrass, Quincy Karoline BLUE 474.0
6. Eldridge, Candida Marie BLUE 314.0
7. Wiersma, Gracie Joy WWCC 254.8
8. McLaughlin, Jamie Jo WWCC 247.0
9. Dahlstrom, Teaka Marie CWAU 246.3
10. Lehman, Lindy Lorraine TVCC 220.5
11. Longeway, Rayna Johanna WWCC 213.0
12. Bezona, Brooke Madisyn TVCC 207.0
13. Aldrich, Kaylee Maree BLUE 112.0
14. Koller, Torrie LeAnne TVCC 107.3
15. Dimke, Alex Deon LANE 79.5